7th Meeting of States parties & 2018 elections
Date
25 October 2018
LOCATION
United Nations Office at Geneva, Palais des Nations
Subcommitee on prevention of torture
The seventh meeting of the States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) was convened by the Secretary-General at the United Nations Office at Geneva on Thursday 25 October 2018, Palais des Nations. The purpose of the meeting was to elect thirteen members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture (SPT), to replace those whose terms of office expired on 31 December 2018.
The election of candidates for membership in the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture took place in accordance with articles 5 through 9 of the OPCAT.
Results
List of the 13 members, in alphabetical order, elected to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, for a term of four years, as of 1 January 2019, as provided for under article 9 of the Optional Protocol:
Name of Candidate | Nationality |
Ms. Patricia ARIAS | Chile |
Ms. Carmen COMAS-MATA MIRA | Spain |
Ms Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIĆ* | Croatia |
Mr. Hameth Saloum DIAKHATE | Senegal |
Mr. Roberto FEHER* | Uruguay |
Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR** | Lebanon |
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO* | Togo |
Mr. Nika KVARATSKHELIA | Georgia |
Ms. Catherine PAULET* | France |
Ms. María Luisa ROMERO | Panama |
Ms. Nora SVEAASS* | Norway |
Mr. Juan Pablo VEGAS | Peru |
Ms. Sophia VIDALI | Greece |
* Current member
** Former member
Documentation
Title | Symbol |
Provisional agenda | CAT/OP/SP/15 |
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data | CAT/OP/SP/16 |
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data - Addendum | CAT/OP/SP/16/Add.1 |
Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT | CAT/OP/SP/3 |
General Assembly resolution on Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system | A/RES/68/268 |
List of candidates
Name | State |
Ms. Patricia ARIAS | Chile |
Mr. Yurii BIELOUSOV | Ukraine |
Ms. Carmen COMAS-MATA MIRA English | Español | Français |
Spain |
Ms Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIĆ | Croatia |
Mr. Roberto FEHER | Uruguay |
Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR | Lebanon |
Mr. Venant KAMANA | Burundi |
Mr. Abdoulaye KANNI English | Français |
Niger |
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO | Togo |
Mr. Nika KVARATSKHELIA | Georgia |
Mr. Zbigniew LASOCIK | Poland |
Ms. Saule MEKTEPBAYEVA | Kazakhstan |
Ms. Catherine PAULET English | Français | Español |
France |
Ms. María Luisa ROMERO English | Español |
Panama |
Ms. Nora SVEAASS | Norway |
Mr. Juan Pablo VEGAS English | Français | Español |
Peru |
Ms. Sophia VIDALI | Greece |
Mr. Talip BAKIR | Turkey (15 August) |
Ms. Kristina BRAZEVIC English | Français | Español |
Lithuania (18 October) |
Mr. Hameth Saloum DIAKHATE | Senegal (15 August) |
VIEW THIS PAGE IN: