6th Meeting of States parties & 2016 elections
Date
27 October 2016
LOCATION
United Nations Office at Geneva, Palais des Nations
Subcommitee on prevention of torture
The sixth meeting of the States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) was convened by the Secretary-General at the United Nations Office at Geneva on Thursday 27 October 2016, Palais des Nations. The purpose of the meeting was to elect twelve members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture (SPT), to replace those whose terms of office expired on 31 December 2016.
Results
List of the 12 members, in alphabetical order, elected to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, for a term of four years as of 1 January 2017, as provided for under article 9 of the Optional Protocol
Name | State |
Mr. Hans-Jörg BANNWART* | Switzerland |
Mr. Satyabhooshun Gupt DOMAH | Mauritius |
Sir Malcolm EVANS* | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland |
Ms. Maria Dolores GOMEZ | Argentina |
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES | Cyprus |
Mr. Kosta MITROVIC | Serbia |
Ms. Margrete OSTERFELD* | Germany |
Mr. Abdellah OUNNIR | Morocco |
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN-LOPEZ* | Philippines |
Ms. Zdenka PEROVIĆ | Montenegro |
Mr. Haimoud RAMDAN | Mauritania |
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA* | Republic of Moldova |
*Current member
Documentation
Title | Symbol |
Provisional agenda | CAT/OP/SP/13 |
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data | CAT/OP/SP/14 |
Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data - Addendum | CAT/OP/SP/14/Add.1 |
Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT | CAT/OP/SP/3 |
General Assembly resolution on Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system | A/RES/68/268 |
List of candidates
Name | State |
Mr. Djibril ABARCHI [Nomination withdrawn on 6 September] |
Niger |
Mr. Hans-Jörg BANNWART | Switzerland |
Mr. Satyabhooshun Gupt DOMAH | Mauritius |
Sir Malcolm EVANS | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland |
Ms. Maria Dolores GOMEZ | Argentina |
Mr. Abdoulaye KANNI | Niger |
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDES | Cyprus |
Mr. Kosta MITROVIC | Serbia |
Ms. Margrete OSTERFELD | Germany |
Mr. Abdellah OUNNIR | Morocco |
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN-LOPEZ | Philippines |
Ms. Zdenka PEROVIĆ | Montenegro |
Mr. Haimoud RAMDAN | Mauritania |
Mr. Marat SARSEMBAYEV | Kazakhstan |
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA | Republic of Moldova |
(Click on the name of the candidate to access the CV)
VIEW THIS PAGE IN: